- Classification:Cosmetic Raw Materials
- Cas NO.:5306-85-4
- Molecular Formula:C8H14O4
- Melting Point:-70°C
- Boiling Point:93℃(0.1 torr)
- Refractive index:1.462
- Flash Point:103℃
- Purity:99% min
- Appearance:colorless light liquid
- usage:used in pharmacy and cosmetics area
- Brand Name:Realet
Packaging & Delivery
- Packaging Detail:Packing: 25Kg/drum (coated with polytetrafluoroethylene) or upon clients' requests.
- Delivery Detail:
Name: Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI)
CAS NO.: 5306-85-4
Appearance: Colorless transparent liquid
Assay: 99% min
DMI is a special solvent used in pharmacy and cosmetics area.
DMI can be freely soluble in water, also soluble in ester, ethanol and other polylols.
DMI has wide measuring range (-50℃ to＞200℃). It is non-irritating, non-toxic and very safe.
①.DMI is used for cosmetics for sun screening, anti-crepe, skin protecion and moisturing, weight reduction etc.
②.Used for pharmaceutical area: as ointment and tincture.
③.Used for pesticides: it can improve the penetrating property of pesticide within the body of insects; reduce the drug resistance of pests; lower use level and cut the environmental pollution.
Packing: 25Kg/drum (coated with polytetrafluoroethylene) or upon clients' requests.