Guidechem | China Chemical Manufacturers,suppliers,B2B Marketplace
Encyclop..
  • Products
  • Encyclopedia
  • Buy offers
  • Suppliers
Home> Encyclopedia >   /  Other Organic Chemicals  /  Pharmaceutical Intermediates  /  Organic Intermediate  /  Essential oils and others  /  Organic Intermediates
JOJOBA OIL structure
JOJOBA OIL structure

JOJOBA OIL

CAS No.:61789-91-1
Molecular Weight:0
Introduction: Jojoba oil is Oily liquid in nature and has a characteristic fatty odor. Jojoba oil is goldencoloredliquid wax, which are produced by the seeds of the jojoba plant Jojoba oil is usedfor dry and oily skin. It regulates the sebum produced on the skin, as the oil can control thegreasy texture of the skin. On dry skin type, the oil acts as a moisturizer. Mix a little quantityof jojoba oil with your regular moisturizer and this works wonders on your skin. Jojoba oilalso acts as a lip-balm for dry and chapped lips. Jojoba oil has many benefits, and is best usedfor the hair and skin. Jojoba oil has been reported combustible at high temperature. Jojoba oil contain no component at levels greater than or equal to 0.1% is identified as probable, possible or confirmed human carcinogen by International Cancer Research: Cancer (IARC). The toxicological properties of Jojoba oil have not been fully studied and not much published information isavailable on the safety and hazards of Jojoba oil. View more+
1. Names and Identifiers
1.1 Name
JOJOBA OIL
1.2 Synonyms

Bi/G Buxus chinensis oil Can G Cropure Jojoba Eko Oil RS E-RASE FloraEster 60 FloraEster 70 FloraEster Jojoba Oil Florasomes LG Floraspheres SM Golden Jojoba HoHoba oil Jojoba bean oil, Jojoba liquid wax Jojoba bean oil, Jojoba liquid wax, Jojobae oelum Jojoba bean oil Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis) JOJOBA OIL REFINED JOJOBA OIL, UNREFINED Jojoba wax Jojoba waxy substances Jojobal jojobaoilfromsimmondsiachinensis Lipovol J Nikkol Jojoba Oil S OIL, JOJOBA(RG) Oils, jojoba Oils, jojoba-bean Waxes and Waxy substances, jojoba

1.3 CAS No.
61789-91-1
1.4 EINECS(EC#)
289-964-3
2. Properties
2.1 Density
0.87?g/mL?at 20?°C
2.1 Melting point
7℃
2.1 Refractive index
n20/D1.466
2.1 Appearance
Transparent
2.2 Chemical Properties
Colorless, odorless, waxy liquid; chemically similar to sperm oil.
2.3 StorageTemp
2-8°C
3. Use and Manufacturing
3.1 Usage
jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis) is a moisturizer and emollient. Jojoba oil was traditionally held in high regard by native Americans of the Sonora Desert for its cosmetic properties. Mystical properties have been attributed to it for its apparent ability to heal the skin. Jojoba oil reduces transepidermal water loss without completely blocking the transportation of water vapor and gases, providing the skin with suppleness and softness. In addition, it gives cosmetic products excellent spreadability and lubricity. Studies indicate that jojoba oil can penetrate rapidly by absorption via the pores and hair follicles. From these areas, it seems to diffuse into the stratum corneum layer and acts with intercellular lipids to further reduce water loss. Ingredient manufacturers claim that the chemical composition, functionality, blending ability, appearance, and feel of synthetically produced jojoba oil are the same as the natural oil. Jojoba oil is not a primary skin irritant and does not promote sensitization. Although it is generally considered non-comedogenic, laboratory studies indicate slight-to-moderate comedogenicity depending on the potency of the oil. Jojoba oil is derived from the plant seeds. JOJOBA OILSupplier
4. Safety and Handling
4.1 Safety Statements
Low toxicity by ingestion. When heated to decomposition it emits acrid smoke and irritating vapors.
4.1 WGK Germany
3
4.1 RTECS
NY9262700
5. Other Information
5.0 Description
Jojoba oil is Oily liquid in nature and has a characteristic fatty odor. Jojoba oil is goldencolored liquid wax, which are produced by the seeds of the jojoba plant Jojoba oil is used for dry and oily skin. It regulates the sebum produced on the skin, as the oil can control the greasy texture of the skin. On dry skin type, the oil acts as a moisturizer. Mix a little quantity of jojoba oil with your regular moisturizer and this works wonders on your skin. Jojoba oil also acts as a lip-balm for dry and chapped lips. Jojoba oil has many benefits, and is best used for the hair and skin. Jojoba oil has been reported combustible at high temperature. Jojoba oil contain no component at levels greater than or equal to 0.1% is identified as probable, possible or confirmed human carcinogen by International Cancer Research: Cancer (IARC). The toxicological properties of Jojoba oil have not been fully studied and not much published information is available on the safety and hazards of Jojoba oil.
5.1 Chemical Properties
Colorless, odorless, waxy liquid; chemically similar to sperm oil.
5.2 Uses
jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis) is a moisturizer and emollient. Jojoba oil was traditionally held in high regard by native Americans of the Sonora Desert for its cosmetic properties. Mystical properties have been attributed to it for its apparent ability to heal the skin. Jojoba oil reduces transepidermal water loss without completely blocking the transportation of water vapor and gases, providing the skin with suppleness and softness. In addition, it gives cosmetic products excellent spreadability and lubricity. Studies indicate that jojoba oil can penetrate rapidly by absorption via the pores and hair follicles. From these areas, it seems to diffuse into the stratum corneum layer and acts with intercellular lipids to further reduce water loss. Ingredient manufacturers claim that the chemical composition, functionality, blending ability, appearance, and feel of synthetically produced jojoba oil are the same as the natural oil. Jojoba oil is not a primary skin irritant and does not promote sensitization. Although it is generally considered non-comedogenic, laboratory studies indicate slight-to-moderate comedogenicity depending on the potency of the oil. Jojoba oil is derived from the plant seeds.
6. Recommended Suppliers
Global82SuppliersView all >>
  • Products:Cosmetic Raw Materials,solvents,etc.
  • Tel:86-311-66562153
  • Email:breeduan@crovellbio.com
Factory Supply jojoba oil CAS 61789-91-1 for skin
  • Purity:99%Packing: 200kg/bag FOB
  • Price: 10 USD/kilogram
  • Time: 2022/05/05
Inquire
  • Products:Manufacture & Supply Biopharm Chemical, Specialty Chemical, PetroChemical.
  • Tel:86-592-8883942
  • Email:sale@amitychem.com
Factory Supply no defined IUPAC name
  • Purity:99%Packing: 200kg/bag FOB
  • Price: 0.1 USD/kilogram
  • Time: 2022/02/09
Inquire
  • Products:Chemical products
  • Tel:86-571-88938639
  • Email:sales-gc@chinadayangchem.com
Synthetic Jojoba oil
  • Purity:99%Packing: 200kg/bag FOB
  • Price: 2 USD/kilogram
  • Time: 2022/04/28
Inquire
  • Products:API
  • Tel:0086-27-59207850
  • Email:info@fortunachem.com
Jojoba bean oil
  • Purity:99%Packing: 200kg/bag FOB
  • Price:  
  • Time: 2022/05/27
Inquire
  • Products:Veterinary products,Nutrition products,Agrochemicals,Active pharmaceutical Ingredients,Custom systhesis,Contract manufacturing
  • Tel:86-571-85829052
  • Email:market@royalpharms.com
JOJOBA OIL
  • Purity:99%Packing: 200kg/bag FOB
  • Price: 100 USD/kilogram
  • Time: 2022/05/13
Inquire