Methyl cinnamate is used as a fragrance ingredient in cosmeticsand household products.
It appears as white to slightly yellow crystal with cherry and fragrant ester fragrant {gas. It has a melting point of 34 ° C, a boiling point of 260 ° C, a refractive index (nD20) of 1.5670 and relative density (d435) of 1.0700. It is soluble in ethanol, ether, glycerol, propylene glycol. It mostly exists in non-volatile oil and mineral oil, insoluble in water.Natural products are contained in basil oil (up to 52%), galangal oil and cinnamon oil.
Guidechem assumes no responsibility or liability for any errors or omissions in the content of this site. The information contained in this site is provided on an “as is” basis with no guarantees of completeness, accuracy, usefulness, fitness for purpose or timeliness.